100Base-TX (or 10Base-T) to 100Base-FX SC Multimode Media Converter


100Base-TX (or 10Base-T) to 100Base-FX SC Multimode Media Converter


The 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX media converter series provides a media conversion allowing high-speed integration of fiber optic and twistedpair segments. With 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX support, the converters provide seamless translation setween Ethernet and Fast Ethernet networks. A complete set of LEDs allows for quick status verification.

Technical Specifications

  • RoHS compliant
  • Connvert speed and media type
  • Supports full wire speed conversion
  • Supports 10/100M dual speed on TP connections
  • Each TP port supports auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X detection
  • Link fault pass through function
  • Transparent to 802.1Q VLAN tagged packets
  • Far End Fault function on FX port
  • Supports desktop, wall, and center chassis mounting
  • Supports center chassis management
  • Low power consumption
  • Supports wide range of fiber options- ST, SC, MT-RJ, VF-45, single SC
  • Multi-mode fiber, Single mode duplex fiber, Single fiber
  • Short reach, medium reach, and long reach fiber connections
  • Provides user accessible settings for TP port configuration, disabling link fault pass through function
  • Provides optional user-inaccessible settings for specific system applications

Additional information

Weight 1.5 lbs